阿勒泰驾考英文版科目一试题
2026年科目一英文版题库共973题,你可以免费查看随机20题,完整版题库请添加微信购买:

The English version of the 2026 subject 1 question bank has a total of 973 questions. You can view the top 20 questions for free. Please add WeChat to purchase the complete version of the question bank.
1. If a vehicle has the right of way at an intersection but encounters a vehicle cutting in, the driver should _________.
A. Rush to pass
B. Speed up in advance and pass
C. Reduce speed and evade, or stop to yield when necessary
D. Go forward at the normal speed according to the right of way and refuses to evade
Answer: C
2. What is the max speed when down slope, turning around and U turn?
A. 50km/hr
B. 60km/hr
C. 30km/hr
D. 40km/hr
Answer: C
3. Driving a motorized vehicle on the road in this condition, the maximum speed can not exceed 50 kilometers per hour.

Answer: N
4. The penalty points will be _____ if violating the traffic lights.
A. 2-point penalty
B. 3-point penalty
C. 6-point penalty
D. 12-point penalty
Answer: C
5. If the accumulated penalty points of a motorized vehicle driver reach 12 points and the driver refuses to participate in the study course and also refuses to take tests, it should be publicly announced that his driving license should no longer be used.
Answer: Y
6. Which is correct in this kind of intersection?

A. make a U turn along the left lane
B. cannot make a U turn
C. make a U turn through the middle lane
D. make a U turn inside the intersection
Answer: B
7. When overtaking, the driver should ________ if the vehicle in front refuses to reduce speed or yield.
A. Follow closely and find chance to overtake again
B. Stop overtaking
C. Speed up and continue to overtake
D. Continuously honk and speed up to overtake
Answer: B
8. When reversing on an ordinary road and discovering some vehicles are passing, the driver should _________.
A. Honk to indicate the intention
B. Voluntarily stop and yield
C. Speed up and reverse
D. Continue to reverse
Answer: B
9. A rear tire blowout can sway the tail of the vehicle. The driver should firmly hold the steering wheel with both hands to ensure the vehicle go straight, reduce speed and then stop.
Answer: Y
10. When a vehicle starts up, the driver should observe the traffic conditions and begin to start up after making sure it is safe to do so.
Answer: Y
11. When a vehicle encounters a bike rider coming in the opposite direction on the road, the driver should _________.
A. Continuously change the high and low bean lights
B. Continuously honk
C. Use the low beam light, reduce speed or stop to evade
D. Use the high beam light
Answer: C
12. If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major traffic accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused human death due to his escaping, the driver is subject to a prison term of 3 years ~ 7 years.
Answer: N
13. When a vehicle follows another vehicle on a mountain road, it should ____.
A. Properly increase the safe distance
B. Closely follow the vehicle in front
C. Properly reduce the safe distance
D. Try to find a chance to overtake
Answer: A
14. When a motorized vehicle passes through narrow road or bridge, the maximum speed should not exceed 30 kilometers per hour.
Answer: Y
15. If a front tire blowout has caused a turn in direction, the driver should not avoid excess adjustment. Instead, he should control the direction of the vehicle, ____, and slowly reduce the speed of the vehicle.
A. Apply emergency braking
B. Use the handbrake
C. Gently depress the brake pedal
D. Swiftly depress the brake pedal
Answer: C
16. When the vehicles cross each other at night, the driver may continuous change lights to remind the vehicle coming in the opposite direction and at the same should reduce speed and go forward or stop on the right side.
Answer: Y
17. You can make an U turn at this intersection.

Answer: N
18. When a vehicle approaches an intersection without crosswalk, the driver should _______ if he finds people are crossing the street.
A. Reduce speed or stop to yield
B. Honk to indicate them to yield
C. Immediately change lane and bypass the pedestrians
D. Pass before the pedestrians
Answer: A
19. After entering the acceleration lane of an expressway, the driver should increase the speed to more than _________ per hour.
A. 50
B. 60
C. 30
D. 40
Answer: B
20. When encountering a traffic jam on the expressway, the driver should follow the front vehicle lining up, and immediately turn on the hazard light to prevent rear-end collision.
Answer: Y
Previous: 外国人在中国考驾驶证需要什么手续
Next: 甘肃驾考英文版科目一试题
