驾驶证考试网

你现在的位置:Home >> 中国驾考英语题库 >> 科目四英语题有多少道

科目四英语题有多少道

2026年科目四英文版题库共700题,你可以免费查看随机20题,完整版题库请添加微信购买:

The English version of the 2026 subject 4 question bank has a total of 700 questions. You can view the top 20 questions for free. Please add WeChat to purchase the complete version of the question bank.

1. What does this sign on the fly-over junction indicate?

A. Turn right

B. Drive straight or turn left

C. Drive straight or turn right

D. Take a U-turn under bridge

Answer: C

2. The driver may not yield when the motor vehicle encounters this situation at the intersection.

Answer: N

3. When driving in a residential area, the driver should not exceed the speed indicated by the speed limit sign.

Answer: Y

4. As shown in the flash, when overtaking a vehicle in front, the driver should make the horizontal distance as large as possible and may cross the solid line if necessary.

Answer: N

5. What should the driver do if he wants to turn left at this intersection?

A. Turn left along the straight-going lane

B. Enter the left turn waiting area

C. Enter the straight-moving waiting area

D. Turn left along the left lane

Answer: B

6. vehicles may stop temporarily in this area.

Answer: N

7. Mr. Ye drove a midsize van to Shangwen Road of Beitou Town. When passing a curve at the spot of 3 kilometers mark by 600 meters on the road, the van had a head-on collision at the speed of 40 kilometers per hour with Mr. Wang¡¯s three-wheeled freight motorcycle carrying 19 passengers, killing 10 people and injuring 9. What are the main illegal acts committed by the two drivers?

A. Mr. Ye drove an unpermitted vehicle type

B. Mr. Wang drove a freight motorcycle to carry passengers

C. Mr. Ye exceeded the speed limit

D. Mr. Wang failed to follow the guidance of the traffic signal lights

Answer: BC

8. Which one of the following ways to pass this intersection is correct?

A. Turn left or right

B. Drive straight or turn left

C. Turn left

D. Drive straight or turn right

Answer: D

9. What is the function of ABS during emergency braking?

A. Shortening the braking distance

B. Keeping steering capacity of the motor vehicle

C. Relief the braking inertia

D. Controlling directions automatically

Answer: B

10. Under such circumstances, what should be done by a motor vehicle driver in order to yield out of courtesy?

A. Driving at a higher speed

B. Closely following the vehicle in front

C. Driving at a higher speed by the right side

D. Driving at a lower speed by the right side

Answer: D

11. What should the driver do in this situation?

A. Speed up and overtake from the left side

B. Sound the horn continuously to warn the bicycle

C. Follow the bicycle closely

D. Slow down and yield to the bicycle

Answer: D

12. When the motor vehicle encounters a crosswalk in this situation, the driver may speed up and pass rapidly.

Answer: N

13. When this signal is constantly flashing, how should a driver react?

A. Speed up as soon as possible

B. Pull over and wait

C. Observe the traffic situation around to make sure of safe driving

D. Refrain from passing

Answer: C

14. Under such circumstances, what should be done by the motor vehicle driver who has been overtaken?

A. Sounding the horn to warn the vehicle that overtook

B. Reducing speed or pulling over by the right side

C. Protesting by turning on the high-beam

D. Catching up with and overtaking the vehicle that overtook, and offering admonitions

Answer: B

15. What should the driver do if he encounters pedestrians in this situation at an intersection?

A. Slow down promptly and stop to yield

B. Sound the horn to warn the pedestrians to yield

C. Speed up and pass in front of the pedestrians

D. Turn on the headlamps to warn the pedestrians to yield

Answer: A

16. The braking distance will be shortened greatly when the motor vehicle is equipped with ABS brakes.

Answer: N

17. Motor vehicles are not allowed to stop in this area for a long time.

Answer: Y

18. When encountering an obstacle on one side of the road, what should vehicles do as they approach each other?

A. The vehicle not encountering an obstacle should Yield to the other vehicle

B. The slower vehicle should yield to the faster

C. The vehicle encountering an obstacle should yield to the other vehicle

D. The faster vehicle should yield to the slower

Answer: C

19. Motor vehicles can turn right when driving into an intersection with this traffic signal.

Answer: Y

20. After setting off from the roadside, motor vehicle drivers should speed up as soon as possible and make a sharp left-turn in order to drive into the normal lane.

Answer: N