驾驶证考试网

你现在的位置:Home >> 中国驾考英语题库 >> 驾考英文科目四题目大全及答案

驾考英文科目四题目大全及答案

2026年科目四英文版题库共700题,你可以免费查看随机20题,完整版题库请添加微信购买:

The English version of the 2026 subject 4 question bank has a total of 700 questions. You can view the top 20 questions for free. Please add WeChat to purchase the complete version of the question bank.

1. When encountering such a situation, the motor vehicle driver should change to the left lane rapidly.

Answer: N

2. What should motor vehicle drivers do under the circumstances shown in the flash?

A. Reduce speed or stop to yield

B. Sound the horn to warn the pedestrians to yield

C. Pass before the pedestrians

D. Immediately change to another lane to bypass the pedestrians

Answer: A

3. What is the meaning of the sign on the right?

A. Parking prohibited

B. Temporary parking permitted

C. Picking up or dropping off passengers permitted

D. Stopping to unload permitted

Answer: A

4. When temporarily parking on a raining day, what kind of lamp should the driver turn on?

A. Front and back fog lamps

B. Hazard warning lamp

C. Headlamp

D. Reversing lamp

Answer: B

5. Which one of the following is the safest way to pass the oncoming vehicle on this road?

A. Driving along the central line

B. Driving with headlamp on

C. Yielding by the right side of the road

D. Yielding by the left side of the oncoming vehicle

Answer: C

6. If the road condition behind is good, motor vehicle drivers should reverse rapidly.

Answer: N

7. Mr. Shi drove a low-speed cargo vehicle (capacity 1.2 tons)with 4.05 tons of cargo. At the spot of 51 kilometers mark by 260 meters on the No. 314 County Road in Ningjin County, the cargo vehicle had a head-on collision with a normally running midsize bus( capacity 11 people and carrying12) from the opposite direction after passing the central line of the road and overtaking the front vehicle in the same direction. As a result of this accident, 10 people were killed and 2 injured. What are the illegal acts in this case?

A. The cargo vehicle carried more cargo than capacity

B. The cargo vehicle illegally overtook other vehicles

C. The bus carried more passengers than capacity

D. The driver of the bus kept driving when tired

Answer: ABC

8. At this intersection, motor vehicle drivers may directly make a U-turn along the U-turn turning lane.

Answer: N

9. As shown in the flash, when overtaking a vehicle in front, the driver should make the horizontal distance as large as possible and may cross the solid line if necessary.

Answer: N

10. What should the driver do if he wants to turn right at this intersection?

A. Turn right along the straight-going lane

B. Wait behind the stop line

C. Turn right along the right lane

D. Borrow the non-motor vehicle lane and turn right

Answer: C

11. Which one of the following is a safe way for motor vehicles to pass an intersection marked with this sign?

A. Stopping and observing the traffic situation around the intersection

B. Approaching the intersection by speeding up

C. Approaching the intersection at a reduced speed

D. Observing the traffic situation on the left rear side

Answer: A

12. When approaching a sharp curve, motor vehicle drivers should reduce speed only after entering the curve.

Answer: N

13. As shown in the flash, what should the motor vehicle driver do when encountering this situation?

A. Reserve a safe crosswise distance and cut speed

B. Keep a normal speed

C. Use the emergency brake when approaching

D. Speed up and pass rapidly

Answer: A

14. What should the driver do when the motor vehicle encounters this situation in front of a school?

A. Bypass before the queue

B. Slow down and pass slowly

C. Stop promptly and yield

D. Go through in the spaces between the queues

Answer: C

15. Mr. Ye drove a midsize van to Shangwen Road of Beitou Town. When passing a curve at the spot of 3 kilometers mark by 600 meters on the road, the van had a head-on collision at the speed of 40 kilometers per hour with Mr. Wang¡¯s three-wheeled freight motorcycle carrying 19 passengers, killing 10 people and injuring 9. What are the main illegal acts committed by the two drivers?

A. Mr. Ye drove an unpermitted vehicle type

B. Mr. Wang drove a freight motorcycle to carry passengers

C. Mr. Ye exceeded the speed limit

D. Mr. Wang failed to follow the guidance of the traffic signal lights

Answer: BC

16. When driving into the traffic flow on a main road from a relief road, drivers should speed up.

Answer: N

17. What should motor vehicle drivers do when going straight and passing through the intersection ahead?

A. Reduce speed when approaching the intersection

B. Reduce speed after entering the intersection

C. May pass through the intersection without speed reduction

D. Accelerate in advance to pass through the intersection

Answer: A

18. What should be taken note of by drivers in this situation?

A. The motor vehicles on the left side

B. The motor vehicles on the right side

C. The motor vehicles behind

D. The motor vehicles in front

Answer: A

19. Motor vehicle drivers don¡¯t need to use any lamp at night when passing through a road section where the street light condition is good.

Answer: N

20. Mr. Qian drove a large sleeper coach with 45 passengers (capacity 40 people) at a speed of more than 40 kilometers per hour. On a long slope with sharp curves in Basu County, the coach fell into a 100-meter-deep valley, killing 17 people and injuring 20. What is the main illegal act committed by Mr. Qian?

A. Making a cellphone call while driving

B. Speeding

C. Carrying more people than permitted

D. Fatigued driving

Answer: BC